Star Capital
Investments

INFORMATION REGARDING PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Company Star Capital Finance, s.r.o., seated on Wenceslas Square 807/64, 110 00 Prague 1, ID number: 271 68 654 (furthermore as „SCF“), processes personal data as a controller under Act no. 101/2000 Coll., on personal data protection, as amended (furthermore as „APDP”). This information was prepared to meet SCF obligations arising from § 11 APDP.

1. How can I contact the controller of my personal data, company SCF?

You can contact us any time during usual business hours by phone at +420 272 049 497, or by e-mail at info@scfinance.cz.

2. What specific personal data does SCF process?

  • Arrangement of mortgage loan, that is personal data
    • provided to SCF by filling the form „žádost o přípravu návrhu smlouvy o úvěru“, and form „základní
    • informace o samostatném zprostředkovateli“, or other necessary forms
    • contained in bank statements, employment confirmations, or other confirmations or documents
    • that you send to SCF
    • contained in your ID, copy of which you send to SCF
  • Wealth management, that is personal data
    • provided to SCF by filling related forms prepared by SCF and presented to you by SCF.

3. For what purpose does SCF process your personal data and what is the legal basis for such processing?

Purpose of processing personal data Legal basis (title)
Mortgage loan arrangement and provision of related services (appraisal procurement, insurance provision, assistance at materializing the mortgage, adjusting the interest rate fixation etc.) Processing of the personal data is necessary for the performance of the contract
Wealth management (help at identifying your investment interest and suitable opportunity, registration with relevant entities, purchase of publicly traded securities (equities or other), offer of bonds issued by SCF or other entity) Processing of the personal data is necessary for the performance of procurement contract
Fulfilling legal obligations related to employees Compliance with legal obligation to which SCF is subject
Fulfilling the legal, regulatory duties towards the Client Compliance with legal obligation to which SCF is subject
Direct marketing Legitimate interest of the SCF as the controller
Potential dispute resolution Legitimate interest of the SCF as the controller

4. Whom does SCF hand my personal data over, who is its recipient?

Depending on the situation, we might forward your personal data to following categories of recipients:

  • mortgage (credit) institutions
  • mortgage agents
  • real estate appraisers
  • insurance providers
  • issuers of securities, in which your proceeds will be invested, investment agents and managers
  • providers of CRM system
  • companies handling our accounting

More information upon request.

5. How long will SCF process your personal data?

All personal data provided in relation to procurement agreement will be processed by us as long as necessary to fulfill that agreement.

After fulfilling the agreement (or after its termination due to us not having success in fulfilling it), we will process your personal data for 10 years to comply with our legal obligations (both tax and accounting) or on the basis of legitimate interest (for potential dispute resolution).

6. What are the consequences should you not provide SCF with your personal data?

Should you not provide your personal data to SCF, it will not be able to provide you with any of the services it offers (in certain cases, however, you might still have right to restrict the extent of processed personal data as listed below, and the service might be provided to you in certain extent).

7. What other rights do you have in relation to processing of your personal data?

  • Right to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, right of access to the personal data and other related information, also the right to obtain copy of processed personal data from SCF.
  • Right to rectification, i.e. that SCF rectifies any inaccurate personal data concerning you without undue delay, or it completes personal data on the basis of supplementary statement.
  • Right to erasure of your personal data processed by SCF or its processors without undue delay.
  • Right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing of your personal data.
  • Right that collector updates your personal data with all its receivers to whom the data has been sent, i.e. the right that he informs the receivers processing your personal data that rectifications and erasures are performed.
  • Right to object against any processing of your personal data in relation to direct marketing (mainly offerings of bonds or other securities); should you object against such processing we shall no longer make any direct marketing offers to you.
  • The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effect concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.
  • Right to file a complaint on how we process your personal data with supervisory authority in the Czech Republic, which is The Office for Personal Data Protection seated in Prague.